If you have any information or would like to share information on any of these Thayer Family Lines, please contact the Representatives listed and they will forward the data onto our Genealogist.

65 Family Representatives of Thayer Family Historian
Patricia Thayer Muno (as of 8 April 2016)
 
Dawn Thayer Barnes
Family Representative for the descendants of Milo Moses THAYER (1830-1904) and wife Mary S. WRIGHT (1835-1803). Milo Moses 7 was the son of Gardner 6 (Daniel 5, Samuel 4, Isaac 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Salome SMITH.
 
Lynne Thayer Bartholomay
Family Representative for the descendants ofGeorge Washington THAYER (1817-1892) and wife Candice RISING (1809-1880). George Washington 8 (Henry 7, Peter 6-5, Thomas 4-3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Mercy MOON.
            
Sharon Thayer Baxter
(see also Rita Pheifer Thayer)
Family Representative for the descendants of Jason THAYER (1786-1850) and wivesTamor MILLIMAN (1799-1830) and Abigail Abbott (1807-1896).  Jason 6 was the son of Cornelius 5 (Jonathan 4, Josiah 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Aseneth BRADLEY.            
 
Patricia J. Bedell
Family Representative for the descendants of Seth THAYER (1771 CT-1817 OH) andPersis TRYON (1773 CT- OH).  Seth 6 was the son of Gershom 5 (Jonathan 4, William 3, Shadrach 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Susannah HAZELTON.
                                                                                                                                                
Janet Thayer Blickle
Family Representative for the descendants ofErwin THAYER(1828 NY- abt 1892 WI) andMelinda Frances DODD (1830 KY-1899 WI). Erwin 9 was the son of Calvin 8 (Samuel 7, Peter 6-5, Thomas 4-3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Almena ROE.
                                                                                                                                                
Madora Allin Boyd
Family Representative for the descendants ofThaddeus Adams THAYER(1812 MA-1861 ME)  and Elizabeth HARDY (1815 ME- ). Thaddeus Adams 7 was the son of Obediah Allen 6 (Noah 5, Hezekiah 4, Nathaniel 3, Richard 2-1) THAYER and Abigail ADAMS.
                        
Jackie Thayer Culp
Family Representative for the descendants of Nathan THAYER (1790 of PA -) and Fanny RICKER (abt 1803 PA-). Nathan 7 was the son of  Enoch 6 was the son of Noah 5 (Ebenezer 4, Isaac 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Joanna DARLING.
 
                        
Charles Lee Dunford
Family Representative for the descendants of  Horace THAYER (1822 MA-1869 MA) andNancy Jane JEFFERDS (1824 ME-1903 MA).  Horace 8 was the son of Nicholas 7 (Nicholas 6, Joseph 5-4, Samuel 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Rachel THAYER.
 
Martha Thayer Evans
Family Representative for the descendants of  Joseph THAYER (1780 VT-1807 NY) and  Mercy ATWELL (1781 VT-1852 PA).  Joseph 6 was the son of Joseph 5 (Oliver 4, William 3, Shadrach 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Abigail SACKETT.
 
Marge Thayer Gross
Family Representative for the descendants of Kingman THAYER(1787 CT-1872 MA) and  Sally SMITH (1792 MA-1858 MA).  Kingman 7 was the son of Nathaniel 6 (Daniel 5-4, Nathaniel 3, Richard 2-1)  THAYER and Hannah KINGMAN.
                        
Paul W. Hutchins
Family Representative for the descendants of  George Nathaniel THAYER (1842 NY-1917 MI)  and  Elizabeth MYERS (1838 Canada-1909 MI).  George Nathaniel 9 was the son of Martin George 8 (Jonah 7-6, Jonathan 5-4-3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Sarah ANGEL.
                                                                                                            
Lisa Lorene Jones
Family Representative for the descendants of Fairfax Smith THAYER (1834 NY-1886 OR) andJulia ROBERTS(1824 NY-1909 OR).  Fairfax Smith 8 was the son of Alanson 7 (Jonathan 6, Cornelius 5, Jonathan 4, Josiah 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Jerusha BAKER.                                                                                                                              
Timothy Michael “Tim” Kreh
(see also Kevin Lynn Thayer)
Family Representative for the descendants of  George THAYER(abt 1706/1710-abt 1774 VA) and  Catherine GRAVES (1720 MD-1785 VA) of Virginia. No know connection to the Thayer family of Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England.       
 
Lu Anne Kriebs
Family Representative for the descendants of  Elbridge May THAYER (1832 NY-1917 OR)and  Mary Catherine MERRYFIELD (1834 NY-1901 NE). Elbridge May 8 was the son of Royal Olmstead 7 (Jedediah 6, Micah 5, Jonathan 4, Josiah 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Mercy MOFFETT.
 
Gayle Dorschel Lester 
Family Representative for the descendants of Royal Rollin THAYER (1859 NY-1942 MA) andElla Edith PERKINS (1857 IL-1940 MA).  Royal Rollin 9 was the son of Otis 8 (Thaddeus 7-6, Ebenezer 5-4-3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Sylvania IRISH.           
                                                                                                                                                
Janis Jordan Lokensgard
Family Representative for the descendants of Freeman Albert THAYER (1845 NH-1927 MN) andRebecca R. MATHEWS (1848 NH-1888 MN). Freeman Albert 7 was the son of Zebadee Applebee 6 (Levi 5, Mephibosheth 4, Jonathan 3, Nathaniel 2, William 1) THAYER and Roxanna SNOW.
 
Marcia Thayer McGhee
Family Representative for the descendants of Theodore Thomas THAYER(1827 SC-1876 SC) and  Harriet ______ (abt 1825 SC-1896 SC).  Theodore Thomas 8 was the son of T. Ebenezer 7 (Ebenezer 6-5, Nathaniel 4, Cornelius 3, Nathaniel 2, Richard 1) THAYER and Caroline Elizabeth GAULT.
 
Wanda Thayer McWilliams
Family Representative for the descendants of James Lyman THAYER(1835 MA -1911 IL) andMary Frances DUGAN (1856 OH-1887 IL).  John Lyman 9 was the son of Edmund L. 8 (Zene 7, Oliver 6, Abiah 5, John 3, Richard 3-2-1) THAYER and Roby Jenks CHASE.
 
Erin Pritchett
Family Representative for the descendants of  Charles Evans THAYER(1815 MA-1879 MI) and Julia A. BRAINARD(1819 NY-1901 MI).  Charles Evans 8 was the son of David Cutler 7 (Jonah 6, Jonathan 5-4-3,  Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Susan HAVEN.
 
Mary Thayer Richerson 
Family Representative for the descendants of  Chester THAYER (abt 1777 VT-abt 1818 IN) andRuth BEDEL(1785 NH-1855 IN).  Chester 6 was the son of David 5 (David 4, Thomas 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Joanna WELD.                                                                                                                                            
Bonnie Jane Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of Stephen THAYER (1794 VT-1839 OH) andOlivia HAWLEY (1800 NY-1853 OH).  Stephen 7 was the son of Stephen 6 (Stephen 5, Samuel 4, Thomas 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Anna TWITCHELL.
            
Bruce Errol Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of Lyman THAYER (1788 CA-1834 CA) andAlydia WOLCOTT (abt 1795-??).  Lyman 7 was the son of Ezekiel 6 (Isaac 5-4-3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Phebe RUGG.                                                                                                                                           
Charles Kingsley & Liz (Ware) Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of Ralph Melbourne THAYER (1875 OH - 1953 CA) and Florence Hart WILSON (1881 OH-1965 CA).  Ralph Melbourne 10 was the son of Frank Curtis 9 (Atherton 8, Zabdiel 7, Elkanah 6, Thomas 5, John 4-3, Thomas 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Grace Isadora MELBOURNE. 
Charles Russell Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of Albert Francis THAYER(1840 MA- ) and Miriam Catherine GAMMONS(1847 MA-1927 MA).  Albert Francis 8 was the son of Gideon 7 (Gideon 6-5-4, Cornelius 3, Richard 2-1) THAYER and Sarah Hobart BATES.
            
Clayton Elroy & Joyce (Erdman) Thayer
Family Representatives for the descendants of  David Burgess THAYER (1822 NY-1873 MN) andCatherine WARREN(1824 NY-1895 MN).  David Burgess 8 was the son of (Sanford 7, Baruch 6, Ebenezer 5, Uriah 4, Ebenezer 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Tamma BURGESS.
 
David Stanley Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of Perley THAYER(1768 CT-1850 Canada) and Hannah LISCOMB(1771 CT-1846 Canada).  Perley 5 was the son of Mephibosheth 4 (Jonathan 3, Nathaniel 2, William 1) THAYER and Lydia CHAMBERLIN.                                                                                                                                      
Dean Edward Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of  Edwin Albert THAYER (1879 MN - 1972)  andMabel Alice PALMER (1858 IL - 1926 CA).  Edwin Albert 9 was the son of (Nelson 8, Leonard 7, Paul 6, Jonathan 5-4-3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Mary Lucy CROMER.
            
Deborah Joy Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of  Washington THAYER(1805 MA- ? ) andAnna Marie SPRAGUE (1807 RI - 1894 RI).   Washington was the son of William 6 (Amasa 5, William 4, Thomas 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Polly ADAMS.
 
Dennis Wayne & Caron (Strate) Thayer
Family Representatives for the descendants ofJohn Marvin THAYER (1829 NY - 1889 NY) andMargaret Alina COWEN(1831 NY - 1901 MN). John Marvin 8 was the son of Hiram 7 (Jedediah 6, Micah 5, Jonathan 4, Josiah 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Maryetta “Polly” EAMES.
 
Donald Owen Thayer 
Family Representative for the descendants of Israel THAYER(1788 MA -1857 OH) andSally A. LINSEY (1792 MA -1874 MN).  Israel 7 was the son of Jonathan 6 (Cornelius 5, Jonathan 4, Josiah 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Martha SMITH.                     
 
Donald Wayne Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of James Thayer (1775 RI -1834 NC) and  Nancy NANCE(1780 VA - 1856 NC).  James 6 was the son of Abner 5 (Nathaniel 4, Isaac 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Silence THAYER.
Douglas Allen Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of Antoine SERRE/THAYER (1768-1816) andMarie Louise LACROIX(abt 1765) of Canada.  There is no known connection of Antoine and the Thayer family of Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England.
 
Glenda (Robbins) Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of James Percival THAYER(1833 NY-1896 NE)andMary STEWART (1836 Canada - 1872 IA). James Percival 8 was the son of Royal Olmstead 7 (Jedediah 6, Micah 5, Jonathan 4, Josiah 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Mercy MOFFETT.
                                                                                                
Gordon David Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of  Stephen Howard THAYER(1810 NY-1890 NY) and  Harriet Sophia HOLDEN(1817 NY-1850 NY). Stephen Howard 8 was the son of Stephen 7 (Josiah 6-5, Nathaniel 4-3, Richard 2-1) THAYER and Olive GERAULD. 
 
Henry Jerome Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of Charles THAYER(1782 MA-1866 OH) and Mehitable BROWN(1783 NH-1847 OH).         Charles 6 was the son of Daniel 5 (Samuel 4, Isaac 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Beulah CORBITT.   
 
James Edwin & Marcia (McElhinney) Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of  Nathan THAYER(1776 VT-1837 VA) and Sarah Rebecca REED(1779 VT-1842 VA).  Nathan 6 was the son of Zephaniah 5 (William 4-3, Shadrach 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Prudence LOOMIS.                    
 
James Gail Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of  Zuriah Campbell THAYER(1822 NY-1902 IA) and Lucy L. BAKER(1821 RI-1896 IA).  Zuriah Campbell 8 was the son of James 7 (Amos 6, Cornelius 5, Jonathan 4, Josiah 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Fanny Burdick MAINE.       
 
James Leslie Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of  Horace THAYER(1795 MA-1826 NY) and  Jane GAMBALL(1797 NY - NY).  Horace 8 was the son of Artemas 7 (Asahel 6, Jonathan 5-4-3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Lydia DINSMORE.
 
James Loren Thayer 
Family Representative for the descendants of  Rowland Sears THAYER(1807 MA-1892 VT)  and Almeda Melissa BARBER(1813 VT-1864 VT).  Roland Sears 8 was the son of Eliphalet 7 (Oliver 6, Abiah 5,  John 4, Richard 3-2-1) THAYER and Mary SEARS.
 
Jeffrey Erving Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of Azel THAYER(1802 MA-1877 MA) and  Elizabeth GARDNER(1805 MA-1883 MA).  Azel 7 was the son of Bezer 6 (Richard 5, John 4, Richard 3-2-1) THAYER and Eunice HAYWARD.  
                                                                                                
Kevin Lynn Thayer
(See also Tim Kreh) 
Family Representative for the descendants of  George THAYER(abt 1706/1710-abt 1774 VA) and  Catherine GRAVES (1720 MD-1785 VA) of Virginia. No know connection to the Thayer family of Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England.                                                                   
 
Larry Gene Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of  Winfield Scott THAYER(1863 IN-1936 IL) and Clara Bell HOWARD(1869 IA-1914 IL).  Winfield “Scott” 8 was the son of George Frank 7 (Roswell 6, Nathan 5, Nathaniel 4, Isaac 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Laura M. LAKE.                                                                                                                                                                                    
Lonnie Eugene Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of Ira Allen THAYER(1872 IL-1941 NE)  and  Anna Katherine RUPPERT(1872 IL-1968 NE). Ira Allen 9 was the son of David A. 8 (Caleb H. 7, Timothy 6, Reuben 5, Joseph 4, Ephraim 3, Shadrach 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Mary B. REYNOLDS.
                                    
Marcus Carl Thayer
Grave Finder Representative                                                                                                                                      
Randy James Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of  Willard THAYER(1813 VT-1876 MI) and Amelia NEAR(1824 NY-1909 MI).  Willard 7 was the son of Nehemiah 6 (Jeremiah 5, Ebenezer 4, Isaac 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Lydia ALDRICH.
 
Richard Leon “Dick” Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of Simeon Jarvis THAYER (1830 Canada- 1880 Canada) and Nancy C. PACE (1835 Canada-1871 Canada).  Simeon Jarvis 8 was the son of Jarvis 7 (Jarvis 6, Silas 5, John 4, Isaac 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Nancy PARKER.  Richard is also my Thayer Military Representative.
 
Rita (Pheifer) Thayer
(see also Sharon Thayer Baxter) 
Family Representative for the descendants of Jason THAYER (1786-1850) and wivesTamor MILLIMAN (1799-1830) and Abigail Abbott (1807-1896).  Jason 6 was the son of Cornelius 5 (Jonathan 4, Josiah 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Aseneth BRADLEY.            
Roger Eugene Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of Richard THAYER(1785 NY-1862 NY) and Elizabeth SINCEBAUGH(1784 NY-1869 NY).  The parentage of Richard Thayer has never been found.
            
Scott Edward Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of Abel THAYER(1789 MA-1866 VT) and Lydia CLEVELAND(1793 VT-1863 VT).  Abel 7 was the son of Levi 6 (Hezekiah 5-4, Nathaniel 3, Richard 2-1) THAYER and Hannah CURTIS.
 
Wesley Oliver Thayer
Family Representative for the descendants of  Albert Ellsworth THAYER(1846 NY-1933 MI) and Caroline Adeline KEYES(1850 NY-1922 MI).  Albert Ellsworth 9 was the son of Ebenezer Franklin 8 (William 7, Baruch 6, Ebenezer 5, Uriah 4, Ebenezer 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Adeline J. DIMICK.
 
Cornelius G. “Case” Zwart  
(See also Robert Curtis Steen)
Family Representative for the descendants of  Benjamin TAYER/THAYERof Rhode Island (born abt 1650 Rhode Island ?). Much research is needed. We are supposing Benjamin to have been a son of the Immigrant William THAYER (1605 Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England - RI).  
 
 
DECEASED FAMILY REPRESENTATIVES
 
Betty Ann Harmon Bue
(3 Jan 1927-2000)
Family Representative for the descendants of  Moses Allen THAYER(1840 NY- 1875 IL) and Laura Eliza BARNHART(1844 Canada-1934 NH). Moses Allen 9 was the son of Otis 8 (Thaddeus 7-6, Ebenezer 5-4-3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Sylvania IRISH.                                                                                                                                     
(31 Aug 1933- 19 Nov 2015)
Family Representative for the descendants of Eli THAYER(1831 NH-1862 Civil War) and Sybil Augusta CHAMBERLAIN(1836 VT-1893 NH).  Eli 8 was the son of Caleb 7 (Jeremiah 6-5, Ebenezer 4, Isaac 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Lydia BALDWIN.
 
(10 Sep 1927- 7 Sep 2009)
Family Representative for the descendants of  Jonathan THAYER (1734 MA-1775 MA) and Abigail COLLINS(1742 CT-1800 CT).  Jonathan 5 was the son of Jonathan 4 (William 3, Shadrach 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Tabitha COOPER.          
 
(27 Feb 1946 - 17 Sep 2006)
Family Representative for the descendants of  Bezer THAYER(1795 MA-1854 MA) and Melinda BROWN(1796 MA-1885 MA).  Bezer 7 was the son of Bezer 6 (Richard 5, John 4, Richard 3-2-1) and Eunice HAYWARD.
 
(27 Sep 1923-27 Feb 2015)
Family Representative for the descendants of Albert THAYER(1824 PA-) and Mary Ann SARGENT(1827 Canada-).           Albert 8 was the son of Luke 7 (Luke 6, Jacob 5, Daniel 4, Nathaniel 3, Richard 2-1) THAYER and Hannah SILVER.                                                                                                                                           
(14 Sep 1925-16 Nov 2015)
Family Representative for the descendants of  Spencer THAYER(1799 NY-1878 IN) andSally BUTLER (1805 VT-1870 IN).  The parentage of Spencer Thayer has never been found.
 
(7 Mar 1925-17Sep 2015)
Family Representative for the descendants of  Stephen THAYER(1783 MA-1852 ME) and Sophia CARLETON(1790 MA-1831 ME).  Dr. Stephen 6 was the son of Samuel 5 (Samuel 4, Thomas 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Judith WALKER.
 
(9 Jan 1943-12 Jun 2002)
Family Representative for the descendants of Lemuel THAYER(1760 MA-1833 NY) and Charity MANLEY(1763 MA- 1803).  Lemuel 6 was the son of Jacob 5 (Nathaniel 4-3-2, William 1) THAYER and Sarah ______.
 
Bobby Andrew Newell 
(10 May 1943- 26 Jul 1994)
Family Representative for the descendants of Lyman THAYER(1805 VT- SC) and Emeline ______(1815 VT- ).  Lyman was the son of Windsor 6 (Stephen 5, Samuel 4,Thomas 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Lydia _______.
 
Dorothy Thayer Sharon
(22 Feb 1925-25 Nov 2013)
Family Representative for the descendants of  George THAYER(1822 NY-1907 NY) andJane STRICKLAND(1836 NY-1884 NY).  The parentage of George Thayer has never been found.            
Robert Curtis Steen
(16 May 1930- 17 Jun 2000)
(See also Cornelius G. “Case”  Zwart) 
Family Representative for the descendants of  Benjamin TAYER/THAYERof Rhode Island (born abt 1650 Rhode Island ?). Much research is needed. We are supposing Benjamin to have been a son of the Immigrant William THAYER (1605 Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England - RI).  
 
Cleveland Harper Thayer
(11 Dec 1925- about 2010)
Family Representative for the descendants of  William THAYER (1818 NY-1893 MI) and Zarina HAVENS (1816 NY-1888 MD).  William was the son of Roswell 7 (Jonas 6, Cornelius 5 Jonathan 4, Josiah 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Olive PHINNEY.                                                                                                            
John Garland Thayer
(21 Apr 1929-30 Mar 2015)
Family Representative for the descendants of Thompson THAYER(1790/1795 MA- abt 1859 IL) and Martha “Patsey” COLLINS(1800 VA-1959 IL). Thompson 7 was the son of Baruch 6 (Ebenezer 5, Uriah 4, Ebenezer 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Mary BINGHAM.
                                    
Robert Henry Thayer
(23 Dec 1932-18 Sep 2009)
Family Representative for the descendants of Jonathan Barb Thayer THAYER(1856/1857 IN- 1947 IN) and Rozina A. TAUCHEN(1872 IL-1941 IN). Jonathan Barb 8 was the son of Charles 7 (Charles 6, Daniel 5, Samuel 4, Isaac 3, Ferdinando 2, Thomas 1) THAYER and Martha Ann HENDRICKSON.